Can I drink water during Lent?

Church requirements on fasting only relate to solid food, not to drink, so Church law does not restrict the amount of water or other beverages – even alcoholic drinks – which may be consumed. In some Western countries, Catholics have been encouraged to adopt non-dietary forms of abstinence during Lent.Click to see full answer. Just so, can I drink during Lent?Catholics aren’t allowed to have meat on Ash Wednesday, Good Friday and all Fridays during Lent. In this sense, some Christians could theoretically give up sex or alcohol over Lent, but it’s certainly not required. You can voluntarily choose to give up anything you want (or nothing at all).Similarly, does coffee break the Lenten fast? Coffee and Religious Fasting While in the past it was common to abstain from meat on Fridays as well as during Lent (the forty days leading up to the Easter holiday), most believers only observe this fast during Lent. The rules are black and white; therefore, coffee is by no means allowed. Also, can you drink milk during Lent? However, eggs, milk, fish, grains, and fruits and vegetables are all allowed. There are exceptions. For example, pregnant women, the ill, the elderly and very young are exempt from Lent rules of fasting. Many people also give up something for the entire Lent period.Can you drink coffee on Good Friday?No snacks are allowed on this fasting day. Liquid intake is allowed in abundance; like water, tea, milk, juices and coffee. Alcoholic beverages do not make the fast invalid but drinking alcohol on Good Friday fast stands contrary to the spirit of doing sacrament.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *