Is soy wax good for skin?

Soy wax is a natural moisturizer. Soy candles burn at 102 degrees, slightly higher than normal body temperature. This allows you to use the melted wax as cuticle oil for hands and feet, to soften dry spots like elbows and knees and lastly as a massage oil. Some candles have no dye while others have skin-safe dye.Click to see full answer. Moreover, is it bad to put candle wax on your skin?It may burn your skin in the same way acid would burn your skin. Therefore, rubbing scented candle wax on your skin may cause irritation to your skin. Never dip your hands into a flaming candle. It is true that soy wax burns cooler than paraffin; however the flame of any candle will burn you severely.Subsequently, question is, what is soy wax used for? Soy wax is vegetable wax derived from the oil of soybeans and is primarily used in candles. After they are harvested, the beans are cleaned, cracked, dehulled, and rolled into flakes. It is from these flakes that the oil is extracted to then be hydrogenated. Secondly, can soy wax be used in cosmetics? Our soy wax is FDA regulated for food consumption, and is also Kosher. Our soy wax can be used in lip balm formulations and other cosmetic formulations. Our flavorings (not fragrances) can be mixed with our soy wax to create fun, flavored, soy wax lip balms.Why is soy wax better?Soy is better for your health: Soy burns cleaner and produces as much as 90 percent less soot than paraffin, reducing the amount of indoor air pollution produced over the course of your meal. Soy won’t ruin your walls: The emissions from paraffin candles build up on walls, staining the paint in your home.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *